Legal Question in Traffic Law in Michigan

Stop or go?

I'm traveling north and arrive at an intersection where I have a stop sign and the cross-traffic does not. I stop and, for some unknown reason, the car coming from the east stops as well. Then, although he has the right of way, he waves me through. Should I proceed and break the law?

Asked on 7/01/09, 12:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Lesley Hoenig Lesley A. Hoenig, Attorney at Law

Re: Stop or go?

How are you breaking the law if you stopped and waited to make sure it is okay to go?

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 1:26 pm
William Morrison Action Defense Center

Re: Stop or go?

You should proceed in the safest way which varies according to the conditions.

I wouldn't concern myself with the legalities of the situation.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/09, 7:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Michigan