Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Minnesota


If you have a judgement against you for unpaid debt, can they garnish your checking acct without your signature?

Also can they garnish your income tax refund?

Asked on 12/21/06, 12:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sam Calvert Calvert Law Office

Re: garnishment

Yes, a creditor can garnish your checking account "without your signature". There is a statutory procedure they have to follow, which involves sending you a form so that you can claim any exemption to which you are entitled. Garnishing a tax refund in the hands of the government is very difficult; once it is in your checking account, it is just money and is fair game for creditors. I would need more details to be able to say much more.

Read more
Answered on 12/21/06, 6:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Minnesota