Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

Can a married woman with a hyphenated last name start a business using just her maiden last name?

Asked on 9/30/13, 6:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. The person may formally (meaning, legally, using all appropriate formal written documentation and business formation submissions) establish her business in such a manner. It is critically important that all governing law be followed. The sort of attorney assistance is known as business formation law and, perhaps, small business formation law. The person in need may contact me as to discussing forming arrangements for assistance.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Read more
Answered on 9/30/13, 7:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota