Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I own a small office cleaning company (just myself cleans) and I am looking for a back up company (my daughter had to quit do to a full-time job) in case of a family emergency or a vacation. Is it legal for me to state in the sub contractors agreement that the sub contractor, any of his employees, ex-employees, family members, freinds , neighbors or aquantances can not come in a put bids on any of my cleints?

Asked on 3/27/14, 1:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Yes but I would add more complete language re: noncompetition

Read more
Answered on 3/27/14, 1:27 pm
Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

You are referring to a Covenant Not to Compete which must be carefully crafted to be enforceable. For a consultation call 612-240-8005.

Read more
Answered on 3/27/14, 2:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota