Legal Question in Business Law in Minnesota

I am a sales person working on straight commission for a rep group in the US. There is no inventory, I work out of my home, and I do not do the invoicing. Going through a divorce my wife is claiming she gets half of the business. I have no contract with the company I sell for. Can this be considered a business she can take half of?

Asked on 2/20/14, 12:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

The facts are not entirely clear as stated. Generally, in divorce, marital assets are divided in a just, fair and equitable manner. I urge you to confer with an attorney at this time and she/he can assist you and advise you in great detail. Tricia Dwyer Esq at 612-296-9666, Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC, Minnesota Divorce Law, Minnesota Spousal Support - Alimony Law, Minnesota Family Law Attorney, Minnesota Family Law Mediator,

Read more
Answered on 2/20/14, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Minnesota