Legal Question in Consumer Law in Minnesota

I bought a used car and its junk

I bought a 92 Osmobile from a used car lot and the body is reakl nice and seemed to run good. When I brought it home I checked the oil and it needed a change. I also noticed water on the floor boards. When I was going to change the oil I seen that underneath the car was all rusted out. I also heard some strange sounds when driving it. I called the dealer and he said he would look at it. I want my money back or a differant car because this one is junk. What are my rights?

Please relpy,

Thanking you,

Chunks fall off from the underneath

Asked on 11/20/06, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

Re: I bought a used car and its junk

You likely bought it AS IS ( no dealer would warrant a 14 year old car) so your duty to inspect puts the liability on you unless the dealer made written or oral representations and no other written contract was in place.

Read more
Answered on 11/20/06, 2:03 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Minnesota