Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I'm out on bail with conditions and I failed my drug test but my last one was clean. Will they start me?

Asked on 2/07/19, 11:05 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Will they "start" you? I'm not sure what that means. A typo? Of course, a person on pretrial condition release should comply with all conditions, including no use of non-prescribed drugs and drug testing. I don't have enough info here to go on, but in general avoid all illegal drugs. If you have and the drug test is mistaken, you can ask for a retest at your expense. If you did use illegal drugs in violation, be sure to stop now, so you'll be clean next time. In the meantime, consult with a criminal defense attorney about it, at least by phone.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/19, 11:27 am
Melvin Peterson 763-424-6442

It depends on a lot of factors charge jurisdiction past history. Contact an attorney

Read more
Answered on 2/07/19, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota