Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

My boyfriend went to jail because a friend of mine who was intoxicated gave a statement to the police but his statement was false because he was to drunk. And he said that my boyfriend was going to stab me with a knife even though there wasn't a knife involved. And when I gave my statement I said there wasn't a knife because I didn't see one. And that I thought he was just angry and was going to hurt me. Could his statement hold up in court?

Asked on 10/17/16, 9:17 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. When various people give information on one and the same event, perspectives vary. And,, as you noted, people may have been in a state of fear, for instance, and, too, as another EG, people may not have stated the full truth.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/16, 10:12 am
Rory Durkin Giancola-Durkin Criminal Defense

Your statement might be used to show that you were in fear, which would not help him. Your statements are not subject to suppression and so could potentially be used. You should seek out an attorney with criminal trial experience to discuss this with. Your boyfriend is the person in need of experienced defense counsel.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/16, 10:38 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

What we're talking about here could be the difference between a serious felony charge and years in prison versus a simple misdemeanor and the likelihood of no jail time. The knife is the critical factor. Your boyfriend needs an experienced criminal defense lawyer and quick. If he is still in jail, then you could find a lawyer for him and then the lawyer could go visit with him face to face at the jail. Feel free to give me a call to discuss. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 10/17/16, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota