Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

How do you change an rpr to a bail release

Asked on 2/14/17, 1:29 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Nathan Hansen Nathan M. Hansen, Attorney at Law

Post a bond or the cash amount of bail.

Nathan Hansen


Read more
Answered on 2/14/17, 1:33 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

'RPR' means a judge has permitted a release of a crim' def' without bail and with conditions and the promise to appear (IE, 'show up' when the def' is supposed to be in court).

Two other possible outcomes for a judge to consider granting would be full bail, set by law, absent conditions, and conditional bail of some lesser amount with conditions.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/17, 6:33 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

Not sure why you would want to. RPR is better than release on bail. RPR means release on personal recognizance with no bail required. If you really wanted to make that change, your lawyer would file a motion with the court.

Read more
Answered on 2/15/17, 8:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota