Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

would a find my iphone app location of stolen laptop without gps be probable cause for search warrant? they didnt find anything during search. affidavit just say he tracked it to the address, the above was stolen. only 2 sentances. but iam in a diffrent precint as well.

Asked on 7/19/18, 4:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

If a person is accused of a crime based upon evidence obtained by police as the result of execution of a search warrant, then the accused person's defense lawyer can challenge whether the search was lawful, including whether the search warrant affidavit provided to the signing judge was enough to show probable cause for the search. Not enough information is contained in the question to know whether such a challenge would be successful. It's important for a criminal defense lawyer to as much information as possible to work with, when considering a challenge to a search warrant.

Read more
Answered on 7/19/18, 9:20 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota