Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Is it too late to get a lawyer to represent you in a judge trial if its set for a month and a half from now?


Asked on 1/03/21, 1:09 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

No. But preparation is the key to success at trial. And that takes time. Better late than never. But best to have more time to prepare, not less. A newly retained defense attorney might be able to get the judge to continue (postpone) the trial to allow time to prepare.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/21, 6:13 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

No, not at all. You have plenty of time. But get working on it quickly. Feel free to give me a call to discuss options and strategy. I'm happy to give you a free consultation over the phone. Call or email anytime.

-Sam

651-994-6744

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 1/04/21, 7:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota