Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What happens when your probation is revoked but you don't have any prison time to serve. Prison time was served in jail credit.

Asked on 10/13/20, 1:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

"Probation" strictly speaking means a stayed sentence of jail or prison and a fine (possibly also restitution). If the judge revokes the stay, then whatever jail or prison time, and whatever fine amount, was stayed; could then be executed. If the defendant has served all the time sentenced, then the only thing left to "revoke" and execute might be any fine amount that had been stayed. Discuss with your lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 10/13/20, 3:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota