Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

if a person on felony probation is violated and summoned to a revocation hearing, can the conviction be appealed?

Asked on 7/29/23, 9:56 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

It depends on whether the appeal deadlines have passed. Consult directly with a lawyer regarding the probation violation and potential for appeals.

Read more
Answered on 7/29/23, 10:11 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Appealing a conviction could be precluded by failing to do so with the time allowed, the deadline, for doing so. So unless an alleged probation violation was prior to that, it could be too late. But the revocation can be challenged at the revocation hearing.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/23, 10:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota