Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Can Wisconsin take jurastriction over my Minnesota cases while I'm incarcerated in Minnesota and have been furloughed to treatment

Asked on 4/10/22, 9:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

A court's jurisdiction is generally first determined by geographic boundaries (where the alleged criminal act happened). Then, in the case of overlapping jurisdictions, one of them may choose to prosecute criminally under its laws (think state, federal, tribal, etc). But if a person was convicted in a Minnesota state court, that would mean Minnesota state jurisdiction over that case. No other state in the USA could assert jurisdiction over a Minnesota state case. However, laws exist for the transfer of completion of a criminal sentence in another state, incarceration time or probation supervision. Those can be tricky and attention to compliance with them is important.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/22, 6:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota