Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I was charged and convicted of 2nd degree felony burglary and felony receiving stolen property. After successful completion of probation both charges were reduced to misdemeanors. I completed probation approximately 5 years ago. My question is....were my civil rights restored automatically? Specifically the right to vote & the right to own a gun.

I haven't been in any trouble since the completion of that sentence and believe I am a textbook reformed story. I would love to take my sons hunting someday and don't want to find myself in legal trouble trying to accomplish that.

Asked on 2/15/22, 11:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

It's likely that your voting rights were restored, yes. But, your gun rights were not. You are subject to a lifetime firearms ban because you were convicted of a "crime of violence," the 2nd degree burglary. The good news, however, is that there is a process that might help you restore your gun rights. It requires the filing of a petition and an appearance in court for a hearing. You'd want to hire a lawyer to help you through the process. I'd be glad to discuss it with you. Call or email any time.



[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 2/15/22, 11:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota