Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What is RPR per arresting agency ? Does that mean they are letting someone go without charges?

Asked on 12/06/21, 2:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

RPR in the context of someone getting out of jail following an arrest can mean "Released on Personal Recognizance," which should mean without bail or other conditions. Several hypothetical situations come to mind where that could happen. Release prior to charging, release after charging on a judge's Order, etc. I've seen the term misused at times, e.g. "RPR $3,000 bail" (an apparent contradiction). It helps to look at the entire document or all documents.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/21, 6:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota