Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Spanked my 2 year old's bare bottom (3 in 10 days) and left a mark.

It was reported by his daycare to cps and a police report filed. Is it better to say the truth (in response to child hitting, it was a calculated attempt to use spanking as a tool that I now realize is infective) or should I say nothing at all?


Asked on 6/30/21, 10:46 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

You have the absolute right to remain silent. Say nothing at all until you have a lawyer. Then follow your lawyer's advice. Feel free to call me to discuss the situation.

-Sam

651-994-6744

Read more
Answered on 6/30/21, 10:56 am
Thomas C. Gallagher Gallagher Criminal Defense

Consult your attorney first. Do not say anything to police or child protection (or anyone) before speaking with an experienced criminal defense attorney. Why? One reason: motivation of the investigator. Despite the impression they often attempt to create, they do have an agenda. One big red flag is pressure tactics - designed to create a sense of urgency to give them a statement. Don't. Consult an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/21, 11:04 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota