Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

Should I be proactive and tell a potential employer about my felony record or have them find it on their own and be able to discuss it? I live in Ohio but the job is located in Minnesota

Asked on 11/08/16, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rory Durkin Giancola-Durkin Criminal Defense

That depends on the type of employment and the employer and your situation in Ohio. Some employers do not care about the felony. Some will dq you immediately and you should know if that would happen before you uproot yourself and come to MN.

Read more
Answered on 11/08/16, 1:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota