Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

What is the punishment for a 20 year old who has received three minor consumption tickets in less than 2 years? The police have already contacted the college she attends as a result of this 3rd and last ticket; what other things might transpire? We just found out my stepdaughter got her 3rd one last week and we are wondering what legal steps we may need to follow; thank you.


Asked on 9/01/16, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

These are misdemeanor crimes. The punishment tends to get more severe with more prior offenses. A misdemeanor can get up to 90 days in jail, but I doubt a judge would order that in a case like this. I would recommend that you retain a criminal defense lawyer to help her through this. She should also be thinking about her long-term criminal record. Feel free to give me a call if you'd like to discuss further. 651-994-6744.

Read more
Answered on 9/01/16, 3:54 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota