Legal Question in Criminal Law in Minnesota

I have two questions. Can a person with a criminal sexual conduct in the 3rd degree be also labeled as a level 3 offender? Also, what does it mean when the case is converted to closed dealing with the charge mentioned in the first question?

Asked on 6/02/14, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Yes. A risk assessment is conducted that scores a criminal offender to determine sexual risk before a sex offender designation is applied. If the case is closed, it simply means the defendant is no longer being supervised.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/14, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Minnesota