Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

First DWI last nite, misdemeanor #4, Minnesota, 1 accident in 10 years 11/2014,failure to yield, will I have to do jail time?


Asked on 7/04/15, 11:30 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

It would be irresponsible to say 'yes/no'. The full facts and details of your case would need to be studied by and become known to your attorney. At times there are legal issues as to matters such as lawfulness of the police stop, arrest procedures, etc. I urge you to pay to confer with your personal attorney and she can assist you: I urge you to choose a well experienced attorney. If you are indigent or otherwise financially stressed you may apply for a public defender. Best to you.

Tricia Dwyer Esq.

Minnesota DWI Attorneys

Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorneys

US Constitutional Law

Read more
Answered on 7/04/15, 11:37 am
Samuel Edmunds Sieben | Edmunds PLLC

Hello. It's unlikely that you'll serve jail time. I can't tell you for sure though without reviewing the full reports and evidence in your case. You would be well advised to hire an attorney to help you through this thing. In addition to the criminal charges, the state is revoking your driver's license. You have the right to challenge the license revocation, but you only have a short time to file the petition. Feel free to give me a call.

651-994-6744

sam@siebenedmunds.com

www.siebenedmunds.com

Read more
Answered on 7/06/15, 7:10 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota