Legal Question in DUI Law in Minnesota

Have there been any changes in the laws regarding conditional release for dui offenders in mn? My husband is in prison for felony duo. He heard from other inmates that changes had been made.

Asked on 6/29/15, 12:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Law does change, and law includes both state statute and 'case law'. You may want to study the Newcomb case as but a starting point. You may pay a private attorney to review your loved one's situation and provide a formal legal opinion at this time. I suggest you be wary of free advice. It is wonderful to know that you support your loved one through this time in his life - so very many people who are incarcerated are very much alone. I also suggest that when release time is imminent your spouse get a 'temporary sponsor' (same gender person who has years of solid recovery and wants to share the gift...) from a strong Open A.A. group: One such group is MainStreeters in the metro area, a strong group that reaches out to provide service to the community in an ongoing manner; the group meets at noon every day of the year.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

ph 612-296-9666 M-F 6a-5p, Sa/Su 6a-noon

Minnesota DWI - DUI Defense Attorneys

Minnesota Criminal Defense Attorneys

Minnesota Probation - Terms & Conditions of Release Law

Read more
Answered on 6/29/15, 1:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Minnesota