Legal Question in Family Law in Minnesota

Can the opposing party request all emails, notes, diaries, tapes, documents etc. from the other party?

Asked on 3/29/10, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

The answer depends on what action is pending and whether the parties can make discovery requests at that juncture of the proceedings. If there is an ongoing action, the requested information must be relevant or have the ability to lead to relevant evidence related to the issue in dispute.

For a consultation call 612.240.8005 or visit

Read more
Answered on 4/05/10, 10:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Minnesota