Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

If I want to give a letter to the Judge and don't have much time and I am defending myself pro se in a civil litigation case in Minnesota do I need to serve the same letter to the plaintiff?

Asked on 11/17/18, 8:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

If it is at all a serious legal issue ( or any amount of money at stake you can't afford to lose) you should get an attorney. You can get low cost advice on a flat fee basis ( behind the scenes) or if you are in a real jam, possibly pay on terms.

DON'T be your Own Attorney!

You must follow the Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure, just like any party in litigation.

Read more
Answered on 11/18/18, 3:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota