Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

Minnesota! obtained a hearing in conciliation court of which the defendant was a no-show. Therefore, obtained a judgement by default. However, two weeks later upon the defendant receiving the judgement notification from the court. The defendants attorney filed a petition with the court to have the judgement reversed and request a new trial. which the court granted. Can an attorney represent a client in Conciliation court? Look forward to your forthcoming reply. RK

Asked on 2/09/23, 3:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

I have represented clients in conciliation court. Upon occasion it is appropriate. Conciliation court is designed to proceed without attorneys. Obviously, the amount at issue is an important factor. An attorney can certainly organize your case and draft the pleadings. An appearance would need to be decided based on the circumstances.

Limited-scope representation is when you and a lawyer agree that the lawyer will handle some parts of your case and you will handle others. This is different from more traditional arrangements between lawyers and clients where a lawyer is hired to provide legal services on all aspects of a case, from start to finish. Limited-scope representation is sometimes called “unbundling” or “discrete task representation.”

Read more
Answered on 2/10/23, 6:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota