Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Minnesota

when one turns 18

When one turns 18, what happens to all of his possessions? Are they automatically his? What about something like a car that was given to them for their birthday, but is currently under their parents name?

Asked on 6/18/06, 9:39 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vincent W. King Vincent W. King, PA

Re: when one turns 18

Specifically referring to cars, as I understand it until the title is formally transferred and recorded with the state it remains in your parents' name. Other possessions may be a little more difficult to sort out. Anything given to you as a gift, or bought with your own $, is yours now and will be yours when you turn 18. If there's any kind of dispute (e.g., who owns the Xbox), it would get down to a he said - she said "swearing contest" about intentions.

Standard disclaimer: The comments above are based on limited facts and should not be considered legal advice. We do not have an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/06, 7:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Minnesota