Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Insurance company is saying my policy is voided

Last month my roomates car was totalled. The car was bought by me and a co-signer for her since her car was a junker. She had full coverage on the car for 2 years and paid the premiums. I was listed as another driver on the policy. Now they are saying the policy was void on the car since my name and the co-signers are on the title. Can they do this? Also, if the policy was void all this time does she deserve her premiums back? Thanks!

Asked on 6/02/04, 6:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC

Re: Insurance company is saying my policy is voided

In California, the insurer would be wrong. Because Minnesota has a different Vehicle Code than does California, you need to discuss this with a lawyer who is familiar with your state's vehicle code and insurance laws.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/04, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota