Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

Uninformed of Cancellation of Car Insurance

I am 20 yrs old and I have car insurance through my father's company. I just found out that I supposedly haven't had insurance for over 6 months, and nobody was informed; not my parents, not our agent, not me. I was just wondering if it's legal for insurance companies not inform ANYONE that it has been cancelled.



Asked on 7/09/03, 5:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Murray Steven W. Murray, APC

Re: Uninformed of Cancellation of Car Insurance

Most states have laws requiring prior notice of cancellation. Absent notification, the policy is renewed but you will owe the renewal premium . Have the agent fix things asap. If it were cancelled, the agent would definitely have a copy of the notice since the agent's commissions are impacted. And make sure the policy has no "gap," that is, it is not to be reinstated, it should be continuous. That is why you will owe for the prior six months since you had coverage therefor.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/03, 6:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota