Legal Question in Insurance Law in Minnesota

I was an uninsured driver in an accident in Fargo, ND, which is a no-fault state. the insurance company of the other driver and i entered into an agreement that I said I would "try to pay." the balance I'm faced with is over $6000 and I CANNOT pay it. I am a 20 year old college student with a husband and a 10 month old. They are threatening to send me to court because i haven't been able to make payments. How much of a chance do I stand in court? What will be best for me in this case? What can I expect in court?

Asked on 5/04/10, 3:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ross Brandborg Brudvik Law Office

You are asking several questions here. The insurance company might be able to sue you in Small Claims Court or regular court for the money you may or may not owe? But more at risk is whether you have been charged or could be charged with Driving without liability insurance. I would be happy to discuss these probabilities with you. At this point my recommendation is not to speak to any police.

Read more
Answered on 5/09/10, 6:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Minnesota