Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Minnesota

I was harassed and threatened by our upstairs neighbor, we moved out a month early before our sublease ended, do I have legal claim to not pay March rent? Owner is threatening collections

Asked on 3/05/20, 9:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Anderson Anderson Business Law LLC

LIkely not. You had 2 other options: GO to the police to remove the threatening party, or have the LL intervene.

IF you raise the defense in a collection proceeding, your burden is to prove "Constructive Eviction", i.e. that the conditions prevailing in your leased space were such that a reasonable person could no longer live there.

Much depends on what "threatened and harassed" consisted of.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/20, 3:24 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Minnesota