Legal Question in Legal Ethics in Minnesota

I got three citations for possesion of paraphenalia,minor possesion of alcohol, and minor consumption. I want to know how I can get them dropped and what should I do.

Asked on 11/30/10, 8:43 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Kane Law Offices of Robert D. Kane, Jr.

You should properly defend yourself in this case. You should consider hiring an attorney or applying for a public defender. You may be able to be acquitted or negotiate a satisfactory guilty plea based on the facts of the case. I apologize for the general answer, but it is very unlikely that the prosecution is just going to drop the charges against you.

Read more
Answered on 12/07/10, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in Minnesota