Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Minnesota

My son is going to live in an off campus apartment (not associated with the university) at the University of Minnesota next year and I signed as guarantor for him but he has not signed the actual lease, am I still liable for the lease since he has not signed it?

Asked on 12/06/16, 6:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

I have no idea what it is exactly that you signed. I will comment that it is not at all normal for residential leases to be signed months in advance of the lease term. I will also comment that based upon your post, I urge you to choose a well qualified and well exp'd att'y at this time and let her assist and advise you.

Read more
Answered on 12/06/16, 2:28 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Minnesota