Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Bicycle ran a red light and caused an accident resulting in bodily injury and property damage. Does the officer have to witness the occurrence for the bicyclist to be ticketed.

Asked on 10/28/15, 8:30 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Samuel Edmunds Sieben Edmunds Miller PLLC

No. The officer need only develop probable cause for the offense, which is usually done largely through witness statements.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/15, 8:34 pm
Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. Answer is 'No'. Law enforcement does not witness in-person ('with their own eyes') the vast majority of crimes (or alleged crimes). For example, many 'concerned citizens' dial 911 to report a drunk (or otherwise impaired) driver, either by personally witnessing such a person operating or a motor vehicle on the road, or, say, observing such a person in some gas station/store/fast food joint, or, say, by being at a home/party & seeing that an drunk (or other impaired) person is intent on driving.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Read more
Answered on 10/29/15, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota