Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Will it affect my driving record?

I was given a ticket for driving through a yellow light at an intersection. It was cited as a petty misdemeanor. What is the difference between a petty misdemeanor and a regular misdemeanor and will it go on my clean driving record if I pay the ticket or should I go to court and try to fight it?

Asked on 4/07/09, 1:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office

Re: Will it affect my driving record?

Is this ticket in MN or WI? I'm a little confused by this.

In general a misdemeanor is a crime, but a petty misdemeanor is technically not a crime. I can't recall off hand if failure to stop for a semaphore, which is a petty misdemeanor like speeding, is reported to the state or not (i.e. goes on your record), but I would assume that it is reported and would therefore go on your record. I can't tell you whether to fight it or not; that is a call only you can make.

MY STANDARD DISCLAIMER: This is not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is intended until you and I sign a retainer agreement.

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 2:29 pm
Derek Patrin Meaney & Patrin, P.A.

Re: Will it affect my driving record?

If this offense happened in MN, do NOT plead guilty to it! The Court of Appeals decided last year that it is not illegal to enter an intersection on a yellow light if you are otherwise following the law (not speeding, weaving, etc.). This offense WILL be certified to your driving record as a moving violation if you plead guilty. You should definitely go to court and fight this. If this happened in WI, then you'll need to consult with a WI attorney about what to do. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 4/07/09, 3:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota