Legal Question in Traffic Law in Minnesota

Same or Similar definition

I drove after my license was suspended and went to court. The judge stated I could not have ''same or similar'' for 1 year. What does ''same or similar'' mean?

Asked on 2/28/09, 10:26 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Maury Beaulier612.240.8005 Minnesota Lawyers

Re: Same or Similar definition

It often depends on the exact working of the sentencing order. Often, it is spealled out as meaning that you can have no misdemeanor level driving violations. It certainly means no driving without a license and no driving without insurance.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/09, 9:54 pm
Daniel Reiff Reiff Law Office

Re: Same or Similar definition

What it means is that you cannot have more driving after suspension offenses or offenses along those lines. What the judge really means, though, is don't break the law again.

NOTE: This is it not intended to be legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. No such relationship is intended unless and until a retainer agreement is signed by both parties.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/09, 12:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Minnesota