Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

My Dad passed away. He had no will. I was on the checking account at JTWROS. My Brother is claiming he is legally entitled to half. Is he?

Asked on 11/09/13, 2:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Tricia Dwyer Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Hello. You may readily obtain a legal definition of JTWROS. If you seek a legal opinion and the sum of money involved is more than nominal, you may talk this over with an attorney.

Tricia Dwyer Esq

Ph: 612-296-9666

Tricia Dwyer Esq & Assoc PLLC

Minnesota Wills-Trusts Law

Minnesota Estate Planning Law

Read more
Answered on 11/09/13, 3:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota