Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Minnesota

I have a life estate with 3 children. Can I sell the property without their permission? I have looked and nothing is stated on the legal instrument stating that I cant

Asked on 11/27/23, 10:58 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

It depends on the exact wording of the deed which created the life estate. I know what you mean, but a life estate deed can be written more than one way to achieve the same results, but when it comes to selling, the devil is in the details. You can sell what you own; you can't sell what the 3 children own. No one is going to buy what you own if that comes along with the 3 kids holding a remainder interest.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 11/28/23, 9:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Minnesota