Legal Question in Workers Comp in Minnesota

terminated while on limited hours from workman's comp

I hurt my back while at work on 4/16/03. I was on total disibility for one month and for the last month I have only been able to work up to 6 hours a day as tolerable. I was fired from my job today because my employer said I was not able to do the required work while only working 6 hours a day. The doctor on my workibility report had me on light duty (i.e not lifiing over 10 lbs). I talked to my work comp agent today and she put me on total disibility which comes to 402/week. My question is should I consult a lawyer about my case? thanks rod


Asked on 6/10/03, 3:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

J. Chris Carpenter Chesley Kroon Chambers and Harvey

Re: terminated while on limited hours from workman's comp

Definitely, most of the time the insurer underpays you. A lawyer can figure out if you are being paid at the right rate. Also, you could benefit from a lawyer in getting you a fair settlement, if it comes to that. Please call or e-mail me. Initial, consultations are always free.

Chris Carpenter

Read more
Answered on 7/29/03, 3:58 pm

Re: terminated while on limited hours from workman's comp

Yes, you should contact a lawyer. A lawyer may be able to help you get reinstated in your job while also helping you obtain the additional benefits you are entitled to.

Read more
Answered on 6/10/03, 3:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Minnesota