Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

my ex is using my address for business

i have been divorced for over app 6 years. my ex is still using my home address as his business address. i keep getting mail, complaints , etc to here.. can i legally do anything?

Asked on 6/27/07, 10:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: my ex is using my address for business

Like Elvis said, "She wrote upon it. Return to Sender. Address unknown. No such number. Noone's home."

Otherwise, you can ask the postoffice to stop delivering mail addressed to your ex and you can ask the court to order your ex to stop using your address.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/07, 10:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi