Legal Question in Business Law in Mississippi

If someone offers to sell me something and I say I'll think about it and let them know tomorrow but someone who overheard the conversation accepted their offer when I left and I didn't know it and the person sold the item to them instead, did the offeror breach a valid contract?

Asked on 10/28/10, 8:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

Any business or franchise attorney will say it doesn't sound like a valid contract to begin with. When you say "I'll think about it and let you know," that is not accepting the offer - not even close. And there has to be consideration. Offer, acceptance, consideration - the trilogy of a valid contract. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Attorney

Franchise Foundations APC

Read more
Answered on 11/02/10, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Mississippi