Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Mississippi

Registered sex offender

Does a registered sex offender have the right to enter a nursing home and visit with residents when he is not a relative or friend of the resident? How may a resident be protected from potential preditory behavior?

Asked on 7/06/08, 7:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Colleluori The Law Offices of Anthony J. Colleluori & Associates PLLC

Re: Registered sex offender

It depends on the state. Obviously this person is able to visit his own family but to have no reason may raise eyes.

First realize that peditory sexual assault is actually rare. Usually the person who is assaulted is assaulted by someone they know and know well.

Secondly, if someone is visiting who should not be visiting, a call to your state's Child and Family Protection Agency will bring an investigation. You can also of course check with the people who run the home.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/08, 8:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Mississippi