Legal Question in Criminal Law in Mississippi

I was in hospital my first court date the bondsman I gave the paperwork to the bondsman and she took care of that way or second by second court date come up and I did not know about it the bondsman didn't find out until she said was too late and then I got me one a bench warrant what can I do can you help me please

Asked on 3/09/16, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Woodall Wayne Woodall Attorney

You should consult an attorney at once to enter an appearance on your behalf at the Court. In doing so the Attorney will be able to explain to the Court that the Bonding Company failed to notify you of the second court appearance requirement. Until you do so the Bench Warrant will probably remain active and you will be subject to arrest and seizure if you are located by law enforcement in any capacity. If you are stopped for a routine traffic citation you will probably be taken into custody and held in jail until a court appearance can be arranged for you in the original matter. That could require as much as seven (7) to ten (10) days to schedule once you are in custody. If you hire competent counsel NOW you can seek and probably obtain an ORDER to set aside the Bench Warrant and therefore you would have no exposure to being arrested for failing to honor the bond requirements.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/16, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Mississippi