Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

If someone got a DUI and it says first offence, does that mean it has been more than 5 years since the last one. They can not remember exactly when the last (and only other one) was. Wouldn't the cop have been able to see it if it was still on their record? Even if it was in another county? Doesn't that show up when their license is run when the cop pulls them over?

Asked on 6/23/15, 11:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anders Ferrington Anders Ferrington PLLC

Not necessarily. Certain ones show up much later AFTER the initial arrest. A DUI, especially under the new law, is very serious. This individual needs to get an attorney. DUI's are defensible and most courts in Hinds County are fair. Please have this person seek counsel NOW. I know myself and others offer free consultations

Read more
Answered on 6/23/15, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi