Legal Question in DUI Law in Mississippi

school assignment

what is the laws and penalties for DUI?

Asked on 4/30/09, 2:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Albert Pettigrew Law Offices Ph 228-875-8736

Re: school assignment

It is good that your teacher is making you look up the law because generally ignorance of the law is no excuse when you are being charged with DUI. But Will Rogers (look him up) once said, "Everyone is ignorant, only on different subjects." How about this? Sam Ewing (I don't know him) once said, "Every year education gets more expensive, but ignorance costs more. OK, that's enough.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/09, 12:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Mississippi