Legal Question in Business Law in Missouri

Does the question of competency apply to minors alone? Explain.

Asked on 2/05/15, 5:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

No. Adults can be deemed to be incompetent. This generally spies to medical and estate planning matters. For example, competency is a requirement to execute a valid Will or Testament. Competency of an adult can be a factor in rare criminal cases. However, in most situations adults are presumed to be competent, and minors not, in matters involving contract law.

Read more
Answered on 2/07/15, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Missouri