Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

What should I do

my brother was charged with Robbery 1st degree and he is still waiting for them to find proof for the other charges ,like Armed criminal action and Burglary 1st degree, how long can they hold him in there while they look for proof. This is in audrain county, cause hes been in there for 5 months already and they can tfind no proof, so how long can they hold him

Asked on 5/16/09, 11:32 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy Cisar The Cisar Law Firm, P.C.

Re: What should I do

The government cannot hold someone without charges for more than 24 hours. It is more likely that your brother is being held on the bond for the Robbery 1st, which is not yet posted. He can be held until trial on an unposted bond (bail).

Read more
Answered on 5/16/09, 4:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri