Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

i was convicted in 2009 on 2 accounts of felony stealing restitution is 12,786 i was paying on thaT till i lost my job on feb 1st 2010 i called my po right away ands told him i was fired i applyed for unemployment on feb 1st 2010 i was turn down on a miscoduct at work i appealed it with the unemployment and on april 5th i had my appeal hearing on april 15th 2010 i was awardeds my unemployment i made a payment on the restitution this week today on april 30th i recevied a letter from the prosecuting they are going to be court on may 5th 2010 they want to revoke my probation i am planing on catching up with the 3 months i missed i am going to pay it weekly till i get it caught up i am trying to follow the laws i have,nt had no run ins with the police are anything i been trying hard to find a job i need help bad can you please help me

Asked on 4/30/10, 11:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Obviously, money is the main problem, and it is possible that you do not have the funds to hire an attorney to represent you at the revocation hearing. If you can hire an attorney this sounds like a case where an attorney should be able to convince the court that you have not intentionally violated the conditions of yoru probation.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/10, 9:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri