Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

Anyone know what I should do to increase the chances of a prosecutor Dropping a Class D Felony possession of controlled substance except 35 grams or less of marijuana. They want to charge class D paraphernalia for a spoon with trace amounts of methamphetamine residue and class D Felony possession of methamphetamine because of trace amounts of residue on the spoon... (I was in friends house they searched and found spoon under a coffee table closer to me, I had nothing at all on me but my friend had 5 grams meth scales and bags in a drawer by him. I had no clue he even did meth. What do I do?!

Asked on 5/11/17, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

If what you say is true, and there is no further information, charges against you could be defended. You need to hire the best attorney you can afford. I have handled similar cases for almost 40 years. I might be able to help you myself. Please contact me for a free telephone consultation at 314-727-2822.

Read more
Answered on 5/12/17, 10:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri