Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

If I was under the influence of a controlled substance when I signed a contract does it void that contract

Asked on 6/24/15, 11:52 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

If the party that wants to bind you to the contract administered the drugs to you, in it der to get you to sign, it could void the contract. But, if you imbibed voluntarily, it could be a defense, albeit a weak one. Some Courts view the decision to take illegal drugs as including the recognition that you might bind yourself foolishly to deals you wouldn't when straight.

However, if you were prescribed the medication, and the other party knew its effect on you, you might be able to avoid it cancel the deal. In that case, the contract isn't void, but voidable.

If you're being held to a deal that you made under the influence, you should consult directly with s civil practice attorney, in your area, very soon.

Good luck

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 3:56 am
Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law

Agreed. You do not get out of a contract just because you chose to take illegal drugs.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 5:51 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri