Legal Question in Criminal Law in Missouri

limitatons on time

is there a limit on time to be charged with a crime. i was asked to come in and give a statement and then have my finger and palm prints and photographed taken. they ran a check on them to see if i was wanted then i was released.i had a lawyer and given him a retainer. it has been 1 year and 8 months and i have heard nothing back from the detective. i have tried calling my lawyer more than several times recentley to ask what was going on and he has not returned my calls. any input or advice would be welcomed.

Asked on 5/24/07, 1:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith

Re: limitatons on time

All crimes, except murder, have a time limitation. You should ask your lawyer what the time limitations on the possible crimes you could be sharged with, given teh facts of your situation. You should make this request in writing, and keep a copy for your own records.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 5/27/07, 12:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Missouri